The galaxy NGC 3825

Image of NGC 3825
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 3825 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 8° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3825
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 58
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:13.80 (B) [2]
10.73 (J) [2]
10.03 (H) [2]
9.89 (K) [2]
12.60 (R) [3]
Hubble type:Sa
Right ascension:11h42m [2]
Declination:+10°15' [2]
Distance:145.0 Mpc
472.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-23.21

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme