The Pisces Cloud (Galaxy)

Image of Pisces Cloud
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Pisces Cloud is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:25 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 34° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:21, 74° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:24, 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Pisces Cloud
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 383
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:12.14 (V) [2]
13.60 (B) [2]
9.49 (J) [2]
8.76 (H) [2]
8.48 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.46
Hubble type:E-S0
Right ascension:01h07m [2]
Declination:+32°24' [2]
Distance:63.4 Mpc
206.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.87
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme