The galaxy NGC 4123

Image of NGC 4123
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 4123 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 4° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 4123
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1466
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:12.30 (V) [2]
13.10 (B) [1]
9.45 (J) [1]
8.81 (H) [1]
8.79 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:12h08m [1]
Declination:+02°52' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme