The galaxy NGC 449

Image of NGC 449
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 449 will become visible around 18:44 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 43° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:13.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 449
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:15.20 (V) [2]
15.90 (B) [1]
12.27 (J) [1]
11.61 (H) [1]
11.17 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Hubble type:SBa
Right ascension:01h16m [1]
Declination:+33°05' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme