The galaxy NGC 4500

Image of NGC 4500
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 4500 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible at around 21:16, when it rises 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:51, 71° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 06:16, 66° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 4500
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 213
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:13.20 (V)[2]
13.20 (B)[1]
10.06 (H)[1]
9.75 (K)[1]
10.67 (J)[1]
Hubble type:Sa
Right Ascension:12h31m [1]
Declination:+57°57' [1]
Distance:52.8 Mpc
172.2 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-20.41

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme