The galaxy NGC 451

Image of NGC 451
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , NGC 451 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:13, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:02, 85° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:16, 50° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 451
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 976
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:14.80 (V) [2]
14.80 (B) [1]
12.30 (J) [1]
11.70 (H) [1]
11.39 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:01h16m [1]
Declination:+33°03' [1]

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme