Reinmuth 80 (Galaxy)

Image of Reinmuth 80
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Reinmuth 80 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:54, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:00, 49° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:27, 28° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Reinmuth 80
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4517
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:10.50 (V) [2]
12.70 (B) [3]
Hubble type:Sd
Right ascension:12h32m [3]
Declination:+00°23' [3]
Distance:23.6 Mpc
76.9 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.36

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme