The Lost Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Lost Galaxy
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Lost Galaxy is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:44, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:17, 56° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 35° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Lost Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4526
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.60 (V) [1]
10.60 (B) [2]
7.45 (J) [2]
6.70 (H) [2]
6.47 (K) [2]
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:12h34m [2]
Declination:+07°41' [2]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme