The galaxy C 36

Image of C 36
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , C 36 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 36
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4559
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:9.80 (V) [2]
15.40 (B) [1]
12.68 (J) [1]
11.83 (H) [1]
11.76 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Hubble type:SBab
Right ascension:12h35m [1]
Declination:+27°55' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme