The Needle Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Needle Galaxy
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Needle Galaxy is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:13, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:51, 73° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:16, 45° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Needle Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
C 38
NGC 4565
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:9.60 (V) [2]
16.50 (B) [1]
13.60 (J) [1]
13.20 (H) [1]
12.77 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Hubble type:Scd
Right ascension:12h35m [1]
Declination:+26°17' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme