NGC4753 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC4753
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC4753 will become visible at around 21:46 (EDT), 26° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 50 minutes after the Sun at 00:15.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC4753
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 4753[2]
UGC 8009[3]
PGC 43671[4]
Position
Right ascension:12h52m [4]
Declination:−01°11' [4]
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.66 (V) [2]
10.57 (B) [2]
7.65 (J) [2]
6.97 (H) [2]
6.72 (K) [2]
Hubble type:S0-a
Distance:21.3 Mpc
69.4 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.98
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme