The galaxy C 35

Image of C 35
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , C 35 will become visible around 21:47 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 33 minutes after the Sun at 02:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 35
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4889
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:11.40 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:13h00m [1]
Declination:+27°58' [1]
Distance:28.9 Mpc
94.4 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-20.91

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme