Keenan's System (Galaxy)

Image of Keenan's System
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Keenan's System is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:22 (EDT), 51° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:18, 16° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Keenan's System
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 5216[2]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:16.14 (V) [2]
16.80 (B) [2]
10.80 (J) [2]
10.13 (H) [2]
9.87 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.66
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:13h32m [2]
Declination:+62°42' [2]
Distance:56.7 Mpc
184.8 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-17.63
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme