The galaxy NGC 5339

Image of NGC 5339
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 5339 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5339
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1363
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:16.50 (V)[2]
16.50 (B)[1]
10.57 (J)[1]
9.95 (H)[1]
9.70 (K)[1]
Hubble type:Sa
Right ascension:13h54m [1]
Declination:-07°55' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme