The globular cluster NGC 5634

Image of NGC 5634
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 5634 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:06, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:47, 44° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:19, 23° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5634
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 126[3]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.50 (V) [3]
10.69 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.64
Right ascension:14h29m [2]
Declination:-05°58' [2]
Distance:25.2 kpc
82.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.51
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme