The globular cluster C 66

Image of C 66
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , C 66 is visible between 00:28 and 03:02. It will become accessible at around 00:28, when it rises 21° above your southern horizon, and then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:45, 24° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible at around 03:02 when it sinks to 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 66
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 5694
Position
Constellation:Unknown
Magnitude:10.20 (V)[2]
11.58 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.69
Right Ascension:14h39m [1]
Declination:-26°32' [1]
Distance:34.7 kpc
113.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-7.50

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme