Fath 703 (Galaxy)

Image of Fath 703
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Fath 703 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Fath 703
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 5892
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:12.00 (B) [2]
10.90 (J) [2]
10.25 (H) [2]
10.05 (K) [2]
Hubble type:SABc
Right ascension:15h13m [2]
Declination:-15°27' [2]
Distance:30.9 Mpc
100.6 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.45

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme