The globular cluster NGC 5897

Image of NGC 5897
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 5897 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 3° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5897
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 132
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
10.16 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.64
Right ascension:15h17m [2]
Declination:-21°00' [2]
Distance:12.4 kpc
40.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.07

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme