The galaxy NGC 6052

Image of NGC 6052
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC 6052 will become visible around 21:27 (EDT), 64° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6052
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 297[2]
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:14.10 (V) [2]
14.39 (B) [1]
11.58 (J) [1]
10.87 (H) [1]
10.68 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Hubble type:Scd
Right ascension:16h05m [1]
Declination:+20°32' [1]
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme