The galaxy NGC 6162

Image of NGC 6162
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6162 will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:45.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6162
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 82
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:15.20 (B) [1]
11.43 (J) [1]
10.72 (H) [1]
10.43 (K) [1]
12.20 (R) [2]
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:16h28m [1]
Declination:+32°50' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme