The galaxy NGC 632

Image of NGC 632
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 632 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 5° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 632
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1002
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:13.50 (V)[2]
13.50 (B)[1]
10.39 (H)[1]
10.10 (K)[1]
11.11 (J)[1]
Hubble type:S0-a
Right Ascension:01h37m [1]
Declination:+05°52' [1]
Distance:38.8 Mpc
126.5 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-19.44

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme