The globular cluster C 81

Image of C 81
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 81 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 0° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 81
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6352
Cr 328
Mel 170
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:8.10 (V) [3]
9.95 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:17h25m [2]
Declination:-48°25' [2]
Distance:5.7 kpc
18.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.68

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme