The globular cluster NGC 6362

Image of NGC 6362
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6362 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6362
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 172
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:8.10 (V) [3]
9.72 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Right ascension:17h31m [2]
Declination:-67°02' [2]
Distance:7.6 kpc
24.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.30

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme