The galaxy NGC 638

Image of NGC 638
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 638 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 0° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 638
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1003
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:14.40 (V)[2]
14.40 (B)[1]
11.36 (H)[1]
10.90 (K)[1]
11.92 (J)[1]
Hubble type:E?
Right Ascension:01h39m [1]
Declination:+07°14' [1]
Distance:54.3 Mpc
177.1 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-19.28

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme