The open cluster NGC 6738

Image of NGC 6738
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 6738 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:48 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 60° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6738
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 396[3]
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:8.30 (V) [3]
Right ascension:19h01m [2]
Declination:+11°36' [2]
Distance:700.0 parsec
2282.0 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.93
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme