The globular cluster NGC 6760

Image of NGC 6760
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 6760 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:53 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 49° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6760
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 219[3]
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:9.00 (V) [3]
11.37 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:19h11m [2]
Declination:+01°01' [2]
Distance:7.4 kpc
24.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.35
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme