The open cluster NGC 6802

Image of NGC 6802
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC 6802 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:03 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:44, 67° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:01, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6802
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 400
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:8.80 (V) [3]
10.07 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.27
Right ascension:19h30m [2]
Declination:+20°15' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.45
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme