The emission NGC 6820

Image of NGC 6820
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6820 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 72° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:46, 74° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:08, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6820
Object Type Emission
Other Names
Cr 404
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:15.00 (B) [1]
10.71 (J) [1]
10.06 (H) [1]
9.62 (K) [1]
14.90 (P) [2]
Right ascension:19h42m [1]
Declination:+23°05' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme