The open cluster NGC 6882

Image of NGC 6882
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 6882 will become visible around 19:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6882
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 416
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:8.10 (V) [3]
Right ascension:20h11m [2]
Declination:+26°29' [2]
Distance:597.0 parsec
1946.2 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.78
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme