The globular cluster C 47

Image of C 47
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 47 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:50 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 37° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:17.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 47
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6934
Mel 230
Position
Constellation:Delphinus
Magnitude:8.90 (V) [3]
10.48 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Right ascension:20h34m [2]
Declination:+07°24' [2]
Distance:15.7 kpc
51.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.08

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme