The galaxy NGC 694

Image of NGC 694
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 694 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:22, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:50, 64° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:56, 64° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 694
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 363
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:13.70 (V) [2]
13.90 (B) [1]
11.87 (J) [1]
11.21 (H) [1]
10.93 (K) [1]
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:01h50m [1]
Declination:+21°59' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme