The Eastern Veil Nebula (Emission)

Image of Eastern Veil Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Eastern Veil Nebula is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:18 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 75° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:12, 80° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:06, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Eastern Veil Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
Cirrus Nebula
Cygnus Loop
Network Nebula
Veil Nebula
C 33
NGC 6992
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:7.00 (B) [1]
Right ascension:20h56m [1]
Declination:+31°44' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme