The globular cluster C 42

Image of C 42
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , C 42 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 49° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 42
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 7006
Position
Constellation:Delphinus
Magnitude:10.60 (V)[2]
9.56 (J)[1]
9.02 (H)[1]
9.00 (K)[1]
Right Ascension:21h01m [1]
Declination:+16°11' [1]
Distance:41.5 kpc
135.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-7.49

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme