The galaxy NGC 7172

Image of NGC 7172
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 7172 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7172
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 90
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:13.61 (V) [1]
12.72 (B) [1]
9.44 (J) [1]
8.69 (H) [1]
8.32 (K) [1]
9.10 (R) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.89
Hubble type:Sa
Right ascension:22h02m [1]
Declination:-31°52' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme