The open cluster C 16

Image of C 16
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 15 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 16 will become visible around 18:06 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 21:04 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 16
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 7243
Cr 448
Mel 240
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:6.40 (V) [3]
6.54 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:22h15m [2]
Declination:+49°53' [2]
Distance:808.0 parsec
2634.1 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme