The galaxy NGC 7250

Image of NGC 7250
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 7250 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 20° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7250
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 907
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:13.10 (V) [3]
13.22 (B) [2]
11.20 (J) [2]
10.58 (H) [2]
10.25 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.64
Hubble type:Scd
Right ascension:22h18m [2]
Declination:+40°33' [2]
Distance:19.6 Mpc
63.9 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-18.36

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme