The Helix Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Helix Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 16 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Helix Nebula is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:34, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:35, 28° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:16, 27° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Helix Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
Sunflower Nebula
C 63
NGC 7293
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:6.50 (V)[2]
7.50 (B)[1]
Right Ascension:22h29m [1]
Declination:-20°50' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme