The galaxy NGC 7450

Image of NGC 7450
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 7450 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7450
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1126
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:14.50 (V) [2]
15.19 (B) [1]
11.09 (J) [1]
10.40 (H) [1]
10.14 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:23h00m [1]
Declination:-12°55' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme