The globular cluster NGC 7492

Image of NGC 7492
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 7492 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 9° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7492
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 242
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:11.20 (V) [3]
Right ascension:23h08m [2]
Declination:-15°36' [2]
Distance:25.8 kpc
84.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.86

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme