The galaxy NGC 7592

Image of NGC 7592
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 7592 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:55 (EDT) – 3 hours and 31 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 22° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7592
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 928
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:15.00 (V) [2]
14.16 (B) [1]
11.37 (J) [1]
10.71 (H) [1]
10.75 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:23h18m [1]
Declination:-04°25' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme