NGC95 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC95
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , NGC95 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:47 (MDT) and reaching an altitude of 36° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC95
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 95[2]
UGC 214[3]
PGC 1426[4]
Position
Right ascension:00h22m [4]
Declination:+10°29' [4]
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:12.61 (V) [2]
13.28 (B) [2]
10.35 (J) [2]
9.71 (H) [2]
9.45 (K) [2]
Hubble type:SABc
Distance:53.5 Mpc
174.4 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.67
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.03
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme