NGC976 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC976
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC976 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 5° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC976
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 976[2]
UGC 2042[3]
PGC 9776[4]
Position
Right ascension:02h34m [4]
Declination:+20°58' [4]
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:12.41 (V) [2]
13.23 (B) [2]
10.14 (J) [2]
9.47 (H) [2]
9.11 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sbc
Distance:50.1 Mpc
163.3 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.82
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.09
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme