Lower's Nebula (Emission)

Image of Lower's Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 45 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Lower's Nebula is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:30 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:52, 63° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:54, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Lower's Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
Sh2- 261
Position
Constellation:Orion
Right ascension:06h08m [1]
Declination:+15°48' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme