The Lambda Orionis Nebula (Emission)

Image of Lambda Orionis Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Lambda Orionis Nebula is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:14 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:33, 52° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:10, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Lambda Orionis Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
North Orion Bubble
Sh2- 264
Position
Constellation:Orion
Right ascension:05h35m [1]
Declination:+09°56' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme