Barnard's Loop (Emission)

Image of Barnard's Loop
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , Barnard's Loop is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:21 (MDT) and reaching an altitude of 46° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Barnard's Loop
Object Type Emission
Other Names
Sh2- 276
Position
Constellation:Orion
Right ascension:05h27m [1]
Declination:-03°57' [1]

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme