Altair (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Altair
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Altair will become visible around 18:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Altair
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Aql
53-Aql
HR 7557
HD 187642
HIP 97649
TYC 1058-3399-1
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:0.93 (V) [2]
1.25 (BT) [1]
0.95 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:19h50m46s [2]
Declination:+08°52'02" [2]
Distance:5.1 parsec
16.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):660.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):54.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.38
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme