The star HR 1777

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1777
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1777 is visible between 20:04 and 04:46. It will become accessible around 20:04, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:25, 54° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:46 when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1777
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 35242
HIP 25205[3]
TYC 109-326-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3237243196049815936[4]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:6.34 (V) [2]
6.49 (BT) [2]
6.35 (VT) [2]
6.31 (G) [4]
6.39 (BP) [4]
6.21 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:05h23m31s [4]
Declination:+05°19'23" [4]
Distance:87.6 parsec
285.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):33.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):298.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.63
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme