The star γ-Equ

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Equ
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , γ-Equ will become visible around 18:30 (MST) as the dusk sky fades, 62° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Equ
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-Equ
HR 8097
HD 201601
HIP 104521
TYC 1108-2583-1
Gaia DR2- 1744662586614707072
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.68 (V) [1]
5.01 (BT) [1]
4.70 (VT) [1]
4.59 (G) [2]
4.79 (BP) [2]
4.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right ascension:21h10m20s [2]
Declination:+10°07'51" [2]
Distance:34.8 parsec
113.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):158.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.97

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MST

Color scheme