The star 6-Equ

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-Equ
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , 6-Equ is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:06 (PDT), 65° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:42, 67° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:23, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-Equ
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8098[1]
HD 201616
HIP 104538[3]
TYC 1108-2584-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:6.06 (V) [2]
6.10 (BT) [2]
6.06 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:21h10m31s [4]
Declination:+10°02'56" [4]
Distance:123.5 parsec
402.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):16.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):6.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.60
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme