The star HR 8149

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8149
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8149 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:03, 60° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:49, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8149
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 202951
HIP 105224
TYC 1109-2581-1
Gaia DR2- 1745557619143211648
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:5.98 (V) [1]
8.12 (BT) [1]
6.15 (VT) [1]
5.19 (G) [2]
6.25 (BP) [2]
4.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.67
Right ascension:21h18m52s [2]
Declination:+11°12'12" [2]
Distance:364.8 parsec
1189.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):56.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.83

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme